HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

MR. MICHAEL GIROUX

PRINT | E-MAIL


Michael Giroux, NH-IV, (Colonel, USAF Ret) is the Deputy Director of the Air Force Petroleum Office at Ft. Belvoir, VA. The Air Force Petroleum Office (AFPET) provides Air Force leaders with comprehensive information, services, and technical expertise needed to provide fuel support to air, space, and ground forces across the spectrum of operations. Additionally, the agency operates six air and space fuel laboratories around the world. The agency is the Air Force Service Control Point for all information interfacing with the Defense Energy Support Center, Defense Logistics Agency.

Mr. Giroux has over 46 years of experience in the Air Force Fuels, Supply and Logistics arenas. He has commanded at both the Squadron and Group level, served in multiple Joint assignments, including the JCS and served on several MAJCOM staffs. He enlisted in the Air Force in 1970 and served 10.5 years as a Fuels Specialist, before earning his gold bars through Air Force Officer Training School in 1980. He retired in June 2006 from his position as Director of Facilities, Defense Energy Support Center.

EDUCATION:

1978 Associates Degree, Petroleum Distribution Management, Community College of the Air Force
1979 Associates Degree, Instructor in Technology, Community College of the Air Force
1979 Bachelors Degree, General Studies, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston IL
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
1992 Masters Degree in Human Resources Management, Golden Gate University, CA
1995 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
1995 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Base, VA
1999 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, DC

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. Apr 1970 - Jun 1970, Student, Basic Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. Jun 1970 - Feb 1972, Fuel Specialist, Castle AFB, California
3. Feb 1972 - Mar 1972, Fuel Specialist, Cam Rhan Bay, Vietnam
4. Mar 1972 - Feb 1973, Fuel Specialist, UBON RTAFB, Thailand
5. Feb 1973 - Mar 1974, Fuel Specialist, Eglin AFB, Florida
6. Mar 1974 - Mar 1976, Fuel Specialist, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming
7. Mar 1976 - May 1980, Instructor, Chanute AFB, Illinois
8. Aug 1980 - Aug 1984, Fuels Management and Customer Support Officer, Andrews AFB, MD
9. Aug 1984 - Feb 1986, Fuels Management Officer, Misawa Air Base, Japan
10. Feb 1986 - Aug 1989, Command Fuels Officer, National Guard Bureau, Pentagon, Washington, DC
11. Aug 1989 - Jul 1992, Fuels Operations Officer, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, VA
12. Jan 1991 - Aug 1991, Command Fuels Officer, Central Air Forces Forward, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
13. Jul 1992 - Jul 1994, Commander, 24th Supply Squadron, Howard AFB, Panama
14. Jul 1994 - Jul 1995, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
15. Jul 1995 - Sept 1995, Student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Base, VA
16. Sept 1995 - Jul 1998, Logistics Staff Officer, US Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, FL
17. Jul 1998 - Jun 1999, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Ft McNair, Washington, DC
18. Jun 1999 - Jul 2002, Joint Staff Action Officer, Pentagon, Washington, DC
19. Jul 2002 - Oct 2002, Commander, 65th Logistics Group, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
20. Nov 2002 - Jun 2004, Commander, 65th Mission Support Group, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
21. Jun 2004-Jun 2006, Director, Facilities and Distribution Management, Defense Energy Support Center, Fort Belvoir, VA
22. Jun 2006-Oct 2006, Director of Energy and Logistics Services, Parsons, Fairfax, VA.
23. Oct 2006-Nov 2009, Director of Operations, Air Force Petroleum Agnecy, Ft. Belvoir, VA.
24. Nov 2009-Present, Deputy Director, Air Force Petroleum Office, Ft. Belvoir, VA.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Bronze Star
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal w/1 OLC
Meritorious Service Medal w/4 OLC
Air Force Commendation Medal w/1 OLC
National Defense Service Medal
Air Force Staff Fuels Officer of the Year, 1989

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

Airman June 1970
Airman First Class June 1971
Sergeant June 1972
Staff Sergeant May 1973
Technical Sergeant May 1979
Second Lieutenant August 1980
First Lieutenant August 1982
Captain August 1984
Major September 1992
Lieutenant Colonel December 1996
Colonel May 2002
YC02 Oct 2006
GS-15 Nov 2009



(Current as of Aug 2016)